Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1941 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0213LT on an operation to Aachen. While returning to base at the end of the night, it was shot down by the German Flak and is believed to have crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard Athelstan Basevi, †
P/O Derek Jacobs, †
P/O Anthony Leslie Parsons,
Sgt George Wiscombe.
Crew:
P/O Derek Jacobs, †
P/O Anthony Leslie Parsons,
Sgt George Wiscombe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.