Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1941 at 0056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2240LT on July 8 on an operation to Hamm. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. Three crew members were killed and fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Charles Brutey, †
Sgt Malcolm Todd Matthews, †
Sgt Alexander MacPherson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Victor William Kent.
Crew:
Sgt Malcolm Todd Matthews, †
Sgt Victor William Kent.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.