Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base, it strayed off track and, out of fuel, force landed near Veryan, about 10 km southeast of Truro. Two crew members were injured and two others were unhurt.
Crew:
P/O J. H. Green,
Sgt W. Hirst,
Sgt R. W. Coutts,
P/O E. Bingham.
Crew:
P/O J. H. Green,
Sgt W. Hirst,
Sgt R. W. Coutts,
P/O E. Bingham.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.