Date & Time: May 17, 1941 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane stalled and crashed in a pasture in Uffington, northeast of RAF Wittering. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt William Archibald Campbell, †
P/O Stuart James Harvey, pilot, †
AC2 Thomas Kane, †
Sgt R. R. Adams.