Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4336
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a communications mission over Germany. Approaching Düsseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Uerdingen, near Krefeld. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Leslie Scott Lawrence, pilot,
F/O James Reed Guthrie, pilot,
Sgt John Fraser, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Carlton Davies, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.