Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Hamburg. After passing the German coast, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tönning. Three crew members were killed while the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert Needell Rayne, pilot,
P/O John Harold 'Jack' Timmis, observer, †
Sgt Norman Frank Axford, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt John Ridley Elliott, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.