Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1940 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise when the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Tickencote, near Stamford. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Frank Carthew, pilot, †
Sgt Matthew Coutts Mair, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt R. S. Bagnell,
Sgt R. S. Canham.
Crew:
Sgt R. S. Bagnell,
Sgt R. S. Canham.