Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1942 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT216
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 0029LT on an operation to Cologne. About five minutes later, while climbing at night, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in Thorpe on the Hill, about three miles south of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Seely, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Lewis Quincey, observer,
Sgt James Hardy, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Gerald Colin Stewart Skelton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Seely, pilot,
Probable cause:
It is presumed the pilot lost control as he climbed away from the airfield.