Date & Time: Aug 29, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2330LT on August 28 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, it suffered an engine failure and ditched into the sea off Texel Island. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt George Luke,
Sgt Eric Robert Holmes Lyon,
Sgt Geoffrey Bryon Stanton,
Sgt Richard John Kenneth Woodroofe.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.