Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1942 at 2242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1921LT on a mine laying operation. While cruising along the Dutch coast at night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Beaumont Brown, pilot,
F/Sgt Charles Douglas Dunn, navigator,
Sgt Robert Frederick Howell, wireless operator,
Sgt Clifford Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.