Date & Time: Mar 27, 1942 at 2210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1919LT on a mine laying operation. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Findlay Beaver, pilot,
F/Sgt George Percy McLean,
Sgt Samuel Frederick Bentley,
Sgt Robert Noel Beale.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.