Date & Time: Feb 7, 1942 at 1604 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1211LT on a mine laying operation off the Dutch coast. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald Newbald Smith, pilot,
F/Sgt Charles Edward Carroll, observer,
Sgt Arnold Geoffrey Bocock, radio operator,
F/Sgt John Stables, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.