Date & Time: May 30, 1942 at 0109 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Coates - North Coates
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Coates at 2225LT on May 29 for an anti-shipping operation off the Frisian Islands. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea some 20 km north of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O David Herbert Sargent, pilot,
P/O Medwyn Edwards, observer,
F/Sgt Arnold Francis Conway, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Ashton McWilliams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.