Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2043LT to lay mines. Approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea north off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis William Sligo, pilot,
Sgt Ian McLaren, observer,
F/Sgt Ernest William Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond John Webley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ian McLaren, observer,