Date & Time: Aug 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X3118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2330LT on August 7 on an operation to Essen. The following night, while passing over the Netherlands, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
F/Sgt Frederick John Wood, pilot,
P/O James Erskine Cunning,
Sgt William John Mackay,
Sgt Ellis Charles Matthewman.