Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1941 at 0559 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE303
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby in the evening of August 7 on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea north of Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Brian Bernard Hunder Rodwell, pilot,
Sgt Gerald Percy Imison, navigator,
F/Sgt Maurice Charles Harvey, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Robert Ronald Bell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.