Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Merseburg. It is believed that it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Herbert Brown, pilot,
Sgt John Adam Ferguson,
Sgt Edward Anthony Rands,
Sgt Robert Gilmour Young.