Date & Time: Nov 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD846
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Donald Arthur Baker, pilot,
F/O Edward Lees Shea, observer, †
Sgt John Shaw Crossley, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Lionel Frank, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.