Date & Time: Feb 9, 1941 at 0615 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 0107LT on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following morning, the crew got lost. Due to an unserviceable wireless, the crew were unable to ascertain their position and decided to abandon the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed between two army Nissen huts in Taverham Park, about 4 miles west of RAF Horsham St Faith, bursting into flames. All four crew members were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sgt R. H. Pearman,
Sgt H. Masters,
Sgt H. E. Turner,
Sgt A. R. Simmons.