Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on operations to the Frisian Islands. While approaching the Sylt Island at night, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Herbert Benson, pilot,
P/O Alfred Peter Burdett Hordern, pilot,
Sgt Robert Ian Leonard MacKenzie, observer,
LAC J. D. Openshaw, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.