Date & Time: Mar 2, 1941 at 0414 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2014LT on March 1st on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog and got lost. Due to lack of fuel, the airplane crashed in Syderstone, northwest of RAF Sculthorpe. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Douglas Cox, pilot,
Sgt Richard William Tudor Clarke, observer,
Sgt Percy Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry George Loates, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.