Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2214LT on May 8 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in a field near Syderstone. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
S/L Fleming,
Sgt Wathey,
Sgt G. Crombie,
F/O Morgan.