Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Montrose
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying mission. Approaching the German coast at night, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Süderoog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O David White, pilot,
Sgt Ninian Lewis Jones, observer,
Cpl Percy Joseph Hurst, wireless operator,
LAC Norman Hornsby, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O David White, pilot,