Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1859LT on September 29 to attack the Bosch Factory in Stuttgart. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
S/L John Cornelius Taylor,
Sgt Alan Gordon Hobson,
Sgt Peter Anthony Merrick,
Sgt Kenneth Harrison Watchous.
Crew:
S/L John Cornelius Taylor,
Sgt Alan Gordon Hobson,
Sgt Peter Anthony Merrick,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.