Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Szczecin (Stettin). On the return flight, out of fuel, it crashed in an open field located in Stradsett. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/L D. J. How, pilot,
Sgt A. A. Brooker,
Sgt C. Dickinson,
Sgt Charles John Knight, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew:
F/L D. J. How, pilot,
Sgt A. A. Brooker,
Sgt C. Dickinson,
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.