Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941 at 0657 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1950LT on September 2 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it crash landed at Stradbroke. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Flint,
Sgt Combes,
Sgt Jardine,
F/S J. D. Gadsby.
Crew:
Sgt J. Flint,
Sgt Combes,
Sgt Jardine,
F/S J. D. Gadsby.