Date & Time: Mar 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0130LT on a mine laying mission off Brest. While flying over The Channel, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 36 miles south-southeast of Start Point. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Christopher Basil Harrison,
Sgt Hilsby Reginald Northwood,
Sgt Joseph Thomas Owen,
P/O Eric Walter Reynolds.