Date & Time: Nov 4, 1940 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4093
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton in the evening of November 3 on an operation to Kiel. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and while approaching the British coast, it crashed into the sea off Spurn Head. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Clare Arthur Connor, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Norris, radio operator,
Sgt James William Chesterton Gibson,
Sgt Geoffrey Harry Stubbings.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.