Date & Time: Nov 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Spiekeroog Island. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Lawrance Kidd, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Mcleod Reed, observer,
Sgt Edgar Crowe, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Blair Blackwood, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.