Date & Time: Jun 30, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on operation over Germany. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed off Spieka. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O George Michael Wyatt, pilot, †
P/O Lloyd Stanley Adams,
Sgt Harold Gordon Hill,
Sgt Ralph Burnett, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.