Date & Time: Jul 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L4185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2300LT on July 4 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following morning, the crew called several times for help before the aircraft crashed in the Thames Estuary. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Francis Wadeson, pilot,
P/O George Frederick Edward Greenhalgh, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Aubrey Gilbert, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerald George Hutson, wireless operator.