Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1941 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1730LT on February 11 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following night, it was abandoned by the crew over Kirton Lindsey. Nevertheless, it flew on for nearly 70 miles before crashing at 0325LT at Kenhill Wood in Snettisham. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt E. Dainty,
Sgt L. A. F. Wilmot,
Sgt T. Grosvenor,
Sgt G. Bottomley.
Crew:
Sgt E. Dainty,
Sgt L. A. F. Wilmot,
Sgt T. Grosvenor,
Sgt G. Bottomley.