Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby on a test flight. While flying at low height over the sea off Skegness, the airplane stalled and crashed. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Edward Thurston, †
LAC T. Sissons,
Sgt C. H. Lockyer.
Crew:
LAC T. Sissons,
Sgt C. H. Lockyer.