Date & Time: Aug 4, 1940 at 0640 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Kiel. While returning to its base, it ran out of fuel and was ditched into the sea some 16 km east of Skegness. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt J. Unsworth,
Sgt D. S. Imber,
Sgt McDonald,
LAC Allwood.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.