Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1942 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1816LT on a mine laying operation off the Dutch Frisian Islands. While approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed on a beach on Schiermonnikoog Island. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Robert Kee, pilot,
Sgt William Henry John Rutledge, navigator,
Sgt H. Baker, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. R. B. Adams, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O Robert Kee, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.