Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942 at 2230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT130
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 1725LT on an operation to Emden. In the late evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in a field in Sexbierum. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Victor Thomas Lawrence Wood, pilot,
Sgt Desmond Delargy Grealy, observer,
Sgt David Gardiner Semple, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Lewis Bott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.