Date & Time: Jun 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT189
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2240LT on June 18 on a mine laying operation off Lorient. The following night, it crashed for unknown reasons in Servel, nearby Lannion Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Joseph Beranek, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Edward Charles Squires, observer,
Sgt Edward Victor Conwell, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Haddock, air gunner.