Date & Time: Oct 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE136
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1755LT on an operation to Hamburg and later crashed in Selsingen, between Bremen and Hamburg. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Michael Wood, pilot,
F/Sgt Douglas John Carmichael, observer, †
Sgt Robert Alfred Gladen, wireless operator, †
Sgt Eric Haste, wireless operator. †