Date & Time: Nov 25, 1940 at 0846 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3052
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crash landed in Selschardijk. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Phillips, pilot,
Sgt Desmond Charles Dunphy, navigator,
sgt Sidney Rogers Hoskins, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Edward Bettison Torpey, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.