Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942 at 1050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 0257LT on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following morning, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The airplane crashed at Sedgebrook and was wrecked. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt E. M. Price, pilot,
P/O R. N. Rayne,
Sgt R. K. Osborne,
Sgt W. Lown.