Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1940 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Schipluiden, south of Delft. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alfred George Pascoe, pilot,
P/O Alexander Campbell Ennis, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Pursglove, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James Walter Greig, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.