Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Schiermonnikoog Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Henry Sydney Bennett,
P/O Llewellyn Newton Evans,
Sgt Thomas George Miskin,
P/O Harry Walter.
Crew:
P/O Llewellyn Newton Evans,
Sgt Thomas George Miskin,
P/O Harry Walter.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.