Date & Time:
May 16, 1942 at 2359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a navigation sortie. While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. During the descent, a crew member was able to bail out before the airplane crashed in an open field. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Henry Parr, pilot, †
F/Sgt David Charles Macnab, observer, †
F/Sgt Kenneth Gilbert McKee, wireless operator, †
W/O N. D. Mullins, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight.