Date & Time:
May 16, 1942 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2219LT to lay mines in the Pumpkin area. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Samsø Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Raymond James Dillon, pilot,
F/Sgt Raymond Wesley Dreyer, observer,
Sgt William Dudley Palmer, wireless operator,
P/O Cyril Cresswell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.