Date & Time:
May 16, 1942 at 0153 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2235LT to lay mines in the Pumpkin area. While cruising at an altitude of 1,200 feet, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Samsø Island. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Howard Joseph Copeman, pilot,
F/Sgt Albert Alexander Smith, observer, †
Sgt Norman William Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Francis Millerd, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.