Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1940 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying sortie. At night, while returning to its base and approaching the British coast, the airplane ran out of fuel. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed on a beach in Ryhope. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
S/L G. Lowe, pilot,
P/O Beauchamp, navigator,
Cpl Appleton, wireless operator,
P/O Anthony Bryan-Smith, air gunner. †
Crew:
S/L G. Lowe, pilot,
P/O Beauchamp, navigator,
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion.