Date & Time: Jul 4, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a bombing mission over Kiel. While approaching the target, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jack Humphrey Gilling, pilot,
F/O Eric Bell Lancaster, pilot,
Sgt Andrew Isaac John Nicol, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Percy Fallows Bailey, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.