Date & Time: May 9, 1942 at 0124 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2122LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the village of Rövershagen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Wellington Markle, pilot,
F/Sgt Clarence Henry Finkbeiner, observer,
P/O Jack Stanley Dafoe, wireless operator,
Sgt Edgar John Jex Killham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.