Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P2145
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Crail
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed while landing at RNAS Crail (HMS Jackdow), Fife. The pilot was killed and the wireless operator was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Douglas Wells, pilot,
Sgt Dawborn, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.