Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 2145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1719LT on an operation to Essen. In the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rinkesfort. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander John Gallan,
P/O Edwin Lee Houghton,
P/O John Collin Monkhouse,
Sgt John Edward Woodward.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.